28, Grimthorpe Terrace, LS6 3JS
28 Grimthorpe Terrace is a 124 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £220,000 -2.7% -5.1% Jul 2008 £248,850 8.6% 6.4% Jun 2001 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Grimthorpe Terrace.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £220,000 £1,774 £435,558 £3,513 Jul 2008 £248,850 £2,007 £503,393 £4,060 Jun 2001 £139,000 £1,121 £578,475 £4,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Grimthorpe Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Grimthorpe Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D