17, Dunraven Drive, NP10 8HS
17 Dunraven Drive is a 157 m² detached home in Bassaleg. It sold for £248,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £248,000 -1.4% -4.0% Nov 2007 £270,000 6.9% 4.9% Apr 2002 £186,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Dunraven Drive.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £248,000 £1,580 £420,484 £2,678 Nov 2007 £270,000 £1,720 £477,548 £3,042 Apr 2002 £186,500 £1,188 £552,422 £3,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bassaleg are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,310 per square metre (£231 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Dunraven Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Dunraven Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.