Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £295,000 6.2% 3.4%
May 2007 £200,000 39.9% 35.8%
Mar 2006 £135,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,775 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £295,000 £3,642 £467,790 £5,775
May 2007 £200,000 £2,469 £311,348 £3,844
Mar 2006 £135,000 £1,667 £188,946 £2,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Child Okeford are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,300 per square metre (£307 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Home Farm.

Photos for 1 Home Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2003 2/2001/0815
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Home Farm Iwerne Minster Blandford Forum Dorse
Description:
Convert farm building to 14 No. units of retirement accommodation (10 No. houses, 4 No. flats)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: