194, Lyons Lane, PR6 0PT
194 Lyons Lane is a 70 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £75,000 -52.7% -54.7% Jul 2013 £85,000 3.9% 1.3% Nov 2003 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £75,000 £1,071 £120,504 £1,721 Jul 2013 £85,000 £1,214 £136,572 £1,951 Nov 2003 £59,000 £843 £128,515 £1,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 194 Lyons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Lyons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: