Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Feb 2013
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £78,000 £857 £144,358 £1,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Marsham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Marsham Grove.

Photos for 9 Marsham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.