51, Leonard Road, SW16 5SY
51 Leonard Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Streatham Common. It sold for £257,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £257,000 0.0% -2.7% Apr 2007 £257,000 16.4% 13.4% Apr 2006 £219,950 11.3% 9.5% Apr 2001 £128,950 23.7% 22.0% Aug 1999 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Leonard Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,338 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £257,000 £3,473 £469,039 £6,338 Apr 2007 £257,000 £3,473 £530,679 £7,171 Apr 2006 £219,950 £2,972 £534,683 £7,225 Apr 2001 £128,950 £1,743 £491,302 £6,639 Aug 1999 £90,000 £1,216 £470,615 £6,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Leonard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Leonard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.