11, Firs Close, CT19 4HZ
11 Firs Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £165,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £165,000 14.2% 11.4% Oct 2012 £152,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £165,000 £2,619 £298,819 £4,743 Oct 2012 £152,500 £2,421 £285,212 £4,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Firs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Firs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.