114, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
114 Walpole Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £430,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £430,000 8.0% 5.6% Oct 1999 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,100 per square metre (£938 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £430,000 £6,515 £666,608 £10,100 Oct 1999 £147,000 £2,227 £728,619 £11,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 114 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2684/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 114, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Loft conversion/extension over outrigger with rear/side dormer. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 3203/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 114, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey side extension. (Summary)
- Summary:
- 28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.