295, Darnley Road, ME2 2UL
295 Darnley Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £124,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £124,000 0.5% -2.2% Jul 2006 £120,000 6.4% 3.6% Feb 2005 £110,000 23.9% 22.2% Apr 2000 £39,000 22.6% 20.8% Jun 1998 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,921 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £124,000 £1,938 £250,973 £3,921 Jul 2006 £120,000 £1,875 £251,896 £3,936 Feb 2005 £110,000 £1,719 £245,230 £3,832 Apr 2000 £39,000 £609 £176,613 £2,760 Jun 1998 £27,000 £422 £157,173 £2,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 295 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 295 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: