53, Main Street, CA23 3BX
53 Main Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £55,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Nov 2013
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £55,000 £743 £79,311 £1,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.