183, Long Readings Lane, SL2 1QQ
183 Long Readings Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £245,000 3.7% 1.2% Jun 2004 £172,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,598 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £245,000 £2,606 £432,238 £4,598 Jun 2004 £172,500 £1,835 £424,823 £4,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.