85, Singleton Crescent, BN12 5DQ
85 Singleton Crescent is a 70 m² detached home in Ferring. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £235,000 6.5% 4.3% Dec 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,414 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £235,000 £3,357 £378,979 £5,414 Dec 1996 £85,000 £1,214 £465,926 £6,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferring are now selling for between £4,270 and £6,150 per square metre (£396 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.