Alwynds, TS21 2ET
Alwynds is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £170,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on May 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Alwynds.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £170,000 £1,417 £240,157 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Alwynds . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Alwynds .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 DM/22/02921/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Alwynds Bradbury Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, first floor front extension and garage alterations to create external terrace
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 DM/14/03045/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Alwynds Bradbury Isles Bradbury Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Erection of garden terrace/play area on top of existing detached garage including screening
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.