39, Boynton Road, LE3 1PR
39 Boynton Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £102,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £102,000 -1.3% -4.1% Jan 2007 £110,500 14.6% 12.5% Jan 2001 £49,000 -8.2% -8.8% Nov 1999 £54,100 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £102,000 £1,360 £195,957 £2,613 Jan 2007 £110,500 £1,473 £199,056 £2,654 Jan 2001 £49,000 £653 £216,673 £2,889 Nov 1999 £54,100 £721 £235,513 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,810 per square metre (£199 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Boynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Boynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.