38, Trumpet Terrace, CA23 3DY
38 Trumpet Terrace is a 111 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £100,000 12.9% 10.4% Oct 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £900 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,299 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £100,000 £901 £144,203 £1,299 Oct 1999 £18,000 £162 £63,940 £576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Trumpet Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Trumpet Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.