50, Pinewood Close, WD6 5NR
50 Pinewood Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £199,995 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £199,995 7.2% 4.9% Mar 1998 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,651 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,180 per square metre (£760 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £199,995 £4,651 £351,743 £8,180 Mar 1998 £68,950 £1,603 £276,946 £6,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Pinewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Pinewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.