25, Valley Road, B62 9RT
25 Valley Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £155,000 £1,890 £283,223 £3,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,480 per square metre (£213 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.