89, Kent Road, SN1 3NP
89 Kent Road is a 153 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £232,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £232,000 -1.1% -3.9% Mar 2008 £245,000 4.1% 1.5% Nov 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Kent Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £232,000 £1,516 £430,846 £2,816 Mar 2008 £245,000 £1,601 £411,104 £2,687 Nov 2004 £215,000 £1,405 £421,062 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Kent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.