27, Fletcher Close, CA13 0HB
27 Fletcher Close is a 56 m² flat in Cockermouth. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £120,000 -0.5% -3.1% Jun 2007 £124,000 16.5% 13.7% Aug 2004 £80,000 10.0% 8.4% Feb 1998 £43,000 2.4% 0.1% Jan 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £120,000 £2,143 £141,418 £2,525 Jun 2007 £124,000 £2,214 £166,341 £2,970 Aug 2004 £80,000 £1,429 £133,184 £2,378 Feb 1998 £43,000 £768 £176,751 £3,156 Jan 1996 £41,000 £732 £207,625 £3,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Fletcher Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Fletcher Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: