34, Holford Way, LU3 4EY
34 Holford Way is a 74 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £229,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £229,000 -0.1% -2.8% Sep 2007 £230,000 11.3% 9.5% May 1999 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £229,000 £3,095 £412,220 £5,571 Sep 2007 £230,000 £3,108 £414,046 £5,595 May 1999 £94,000 £1,270 £372,609 £5,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Holford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Holford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.