39, Ellis Drive, LA4 6DW
39 Ellis Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £155,000 0.3% -2.5% Apr 2010 £153,705 10.3% 7.6% Dec 2006 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Ellis Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £155,000 £2,672 £225,532 £3,888 Apr 2010 £153,705 £2,650 £258,313 £4,454 Dec 2006 £110,000 £1,897 £168,206 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Ellis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Ellis Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: