64, Chingford Lane, IG8 9QP
64 Chingford Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Highams Park. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £290,000 2.9% 0.2% Jul 2006 £235,000 11.1% 9.1% Dec 2001 £145,000 13.2% 11.4% Mar 1997 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Chingford Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,231 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £290,000 £3,816 £473,541 £6,231 Jul 2006 £235,000 £3,092 £509,332 £6,702 Dec 2001 £145,000 £1,908 £496,522 £6,533 Mar 1997 £80,000 £1,053 £547,893 £7,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Chingford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Chingford Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: