Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£196,000 Oct 2013 8.3% 6.0% £386,745
£55,000 Nov 1997 na na £380,832
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,545 per sqm (£236 per sqft) in Oct 2013. For context, homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot) . See the analysis of Becontree RM8-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £331,000 and £413,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Becontree). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Butler Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Butler Road.

Photos for 42 Butler Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: