Property data
Sale history
£229,000 on Jul 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, The Butts.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £229,000 £1,709 £423,497 £3,160

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 The Butts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for 60 The Butts.

Photos for 60 The Butts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E