14, Marling Way, DA12 4DN
14 Marling Way is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £285,000 2.0% -0.7% Jun 2006 £250,000 9.1% 7.2% May 2002 £175,000 15.8% 14.5% Jun 2001 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Marling Way.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £285,000 £2,176 £543,658 £4,150 Jun 2006 £250,000 £1,908 £535,598 £4,089 May 2002 £175,000 £1,336 £516,906 £3,946 Jun 2001 £153,000 £1,168 £550,853 £4,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Marling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 20160659
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Marling Way Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension to form an orangery.
- Summary:
- 31 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: