68, Cosmeston Street, CF24 4LR
68 Cosmeston Street is a 152 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Oct 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Cosmeston Street.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £160,000 £1,053 £264,160 £1,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Cosmeston Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Cosmeston Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 8 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, coal.