22, High Street, CB21 4HS
22 High Street is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Linton. It sold for £415,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £415,000 9.1% 6.5% Oct 2008 £268,235 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, High Street.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,170 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £415,000 £3,374 £635,853 £5,170 Oct 2008 £268,235 £2,181 £529,938 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 S/1552/14/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 High Street Linton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Erection of Single Storey Side Extension & Replace of Existing Garage with Store/Summerhouse
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.