Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Jul 2013
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,086 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £100,000 £1,087 £187,818 £2,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,360 per square metre (£147 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.