1, Peace Grove, AL6 0RS
1 Peace Grove is a 200 m² detached home in Welwyn. It sold for £596,450 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£596,450 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Peace Grove.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £596,450 £2,982 £887,957 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £887,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £958,000 and £1,258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 965 square metres (10,387 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Peace Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Peace Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 6/2019/2969/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Peace Grove Welwyn
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension with installation of a dormer and 2 x roof lights
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 6/2019/2021/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Peace Grove Welwyn
- Description:
- Erection of side extension with installation of dormers and balcony
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 N6/2014/0541/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Peace Grove Welwy
- Description:
- Non material amendment following approval of planning permission S6/2013/2064/FP - Change of single to double doors to front entrance. Addition of windows and doors to rear ground floor plus fenestration alterations.