10, Bowmans Well, CF71 7AX
10 Bowmans Well is a 181 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £483,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £483,500 7.4% 5.1% Dec 1999 £184,125 22.7% 20.5% Oct 1996 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Bowmans Well.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £483,500 £2,671 £734,439 £4,058 Dec 1999 £184,125 £1,017 £713,461 £3,942 Oct 1996 £96,000 £530 £454,502 £2,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £789,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 927 square metres (9,978 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Bowmans Well. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 10 Bowmans Well.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.