26, West Malling Way, RM12 5RS
26 West Malling Way is a 97 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £250,000 2.0% -0.6% Dec 2004 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, West Malling Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £250,000 £2,577 £485,166 £5,002 Dec 2004 £210,000 £2,165 £528,834 £5,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,460 per square metre (£421 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 West Malling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 26 West Malling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.