15, Atwell Close, OX10 0LJ
15 Atwell Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Wallingford. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £215,000 -1.5% -4.3% Jan 2008 £235,000 8.5% 6.3% Apr 2004 £172,500 13.8% 12.3% May 1999 £91,500 9.9% 7.5% Jun 1995 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,368 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £215,000 £3,707 £311,365 £5,368 Jan 2008 £235,000 £4,052 £377,002 £6,500 Apr 2004 £172,500 £2,974 £339,360 £5,851 May 1999 £91,500 £1,578 £343,052 £5,915 Jun 1995 £63,000 £1,086 £323,014 £5,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallingford are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,440 per square metre (£397 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Atwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Atwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.