Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£375,000 Dec 2013 -1.8% -4.4% £615,138
£415,000 Mar 2008 na na £652,464
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,151 per sqm (£293 per sqft) in Dec 2013. For context, homes in Ampthill are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,140 per square metre (£373 and £477 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ampthill MK45-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £478,000 and £612,000 (119 m² × typical £/sqm in Ampthill). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Folders Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Folders Gate.

Photos for 8 Folders Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2020 CB/20/01630/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Folders Gate, Ampthill, Bedford,
Description:
Single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
May 2020 CB/20/01595/LDCP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
8 Folders Gate, Ampthill, Bedford,
Description:
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
November 2019 CB/19/03380/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Folders Gate, Ampthill, Bedford,
Description:
Two storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C