44, Windsor Close, RH13 9XH
44 Windsor Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Southwater. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £225,000 4.0% 1.5% Apr 2003 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Windsor Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,248 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £225,000 £3,947 £356,130 £6,248 Apr 2003 £149,950 £2,631 £322,344 £5,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Windsor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 44 Windsor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 DC/12/1888
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Windsor Close Southwater Horsham West Susse
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extensions
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 DC/12/1110
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 44 Windsor Close Southwater Horsham West Susse
- Description:
- Proposed 2 storey side and single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.