6, Platters Close, IP3 0SG
6 Platters Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £140,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £140,500 5.2% 2.9% Jun 2001 £74,000 7.1% 5.1% Jul 1999 £64,995 33.1% 31.0% Aug 1998 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Platters Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £140,500 £2,129 £237,247 £3,595 Jun 2001 £74,000 £1,121 £257,952 £3,908 Jul 1999 £64,995 £985 £278,133 £4,214 Aug 1998 £50,500 £765 £246,229 £3,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Platters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 6 Platters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.