Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £61,500 -6.0% -8.7%
Jan 2007 £90,000 17.5% 15.3%
Jun 2003 £50,000 24.2% 22.3%
Jul 2001 £33,000 69.2% 67.3%
Nov 2000 £24,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £61,500 £641 £124,058 £1,292
Jan 2007 £90,000 £938 £161,413 £1,681
Jun 2003 £50,000 £521 £167,136 £1,741
Jul 2001 £33,000 £344 £159,763 £1,664
Nov 2000 £24,000 £250 £121,871 £1,269

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tyldesley are now selling for between £1,810 and £3,220 per square metre (£168 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 121 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 121 Manchester Road.

Photos for 121 Manchester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: