Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £153,995 2.6% -0.0%
Nov 2005 £125,000 11.1% 9.5%
May 2001 £78,000 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £153,995 £1,588 £257,551 £2,655
Nov 2005 £125,000 £1,289 £241,396 £2,489
May 2001 £78,000 £804 £251,197 £2,590

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,910 per square metre (£281 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Purcell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Purcell Close.

Photos for 34 Purcell Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: