41, Carlotta Way, CF10 5FY
41 Carlotta Way is a 70 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £106,000 -1.1% -3.4% Jul 2002 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Carlotta Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,908 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £106,000 £1,514 £133,536 £1,908 Jul 2002 £120,000 £1,714 £131,816 £1,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Carlotta Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Carlotta Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.