10, Whitcroft, SS16 6LR
10 Whitcroft is a 92 m² terraced home in Langdon Hills. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £130,000 0.1% -2.6% Dec 2006 £129,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £130,000 £1,413 £265,724 £2,888 Dec 2006 £129,000 £1,402 £274,383 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langdon Hills are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,470 per square metre (£368 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Whitcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 10 Whitcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.