Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £220,000 5.5% 3.1%
Jun 2002 £121,000 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £220,000 £2,444 £376,877 £4,188
Jun 2002 £121,000 £1,344 £351,054 £3,901

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Meadow Road.

Photos for 71 Meadow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.