Property data
Sale history
£176,000 on Apr 2013
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,847 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £176,000 £1,833 £273,356 £2,847

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,720 per square metre (£160 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Loring Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Loring Road.

Photos for 9 Loring Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2013 13/00643/LEXNOT
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 Loring Road Porthill Newcastle Under Lyme Staffordshir
Description:
Prior notification of proposed kitchen and breakfast extension at rear measuring 4.050m in length, maximum 3.947m in height and 2.922m in height to the eaves
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E