16a, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UX
16a St Thomas Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £141,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £141,000 5.1% 2.4% Apr 2010 £120,000 6.2% 4.1% Jan 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,620 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £141,000 £1,621 £216,523 £2,489 Apr 2010 £120,000 £1,379 £188,521 £2,167 Jan 1996 £51,000 £586 £294,938 £3,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16a St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16a St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 2013/2459/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16A St Thomas Street Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Installation of PV panels. Conservatory to be replaced with single storey extension and a glass roofed outside area.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None