Property data
Sale history
£131,000 on Mar 2013
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £131,000 £1,955 £245,617 £3,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Basil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Basil Close.

Photos for 12 Basil Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.