Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £215,000 0.6% -2.1%
Dec 2009 £210,000 -0.9% -3.5%
Feb 2006 £217,000 14.3% 12.5%
Jul 2001 £118,000 11.6% 9.8%
Oct 1996 £69,950 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £215,000 £2,009 £343,729 £3,212
Dec 2009 £210,000 £1,963 £339,239 £3,170
Feb 2006 £217,000 £2,028 £379,270 £3,545
Jul 2001 £118,000 £1,103 £421,733 £3,941
Oct 1996 £69,950 £654 £329,649 £3,081

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 45 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Meadowcroft.

Photos for 45 Meadowcroft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: