5, Bathurst Close, PO11 0UA
5 Bathurst Close is a 133 m² detached home in Hayling Island. It sold for £199,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£199,000 on Sep 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bathurst Close.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £199,000 £1,496 £674,938 £5,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 919 square metres (9,892 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Bathurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bathurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.