Property data
Sale history
£81,750 on Jan 2013
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,151 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £81,750 £1,151 £132,423 £1,865

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,640 per square metre (£167 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 88 Highfield Road.

Photos for 88 Highfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2013 CHE/13/00108/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
88 Highfield Road Chesterfield Derbyshir
Description:
Two storey extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).