Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £80,000 -2.7% -5.3%
Jan 2005 £99,950 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,427 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £80,000 £1,194 £162,635 £2,427
Jan 2005 £99,950 £1,492 £186,323 £2,781

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lavender Close.

Photos for 9 Lavender Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.