Sycamore House, CA10 3DF
Sycamore House is a 87 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £218,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£218,000 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £218,000 £2,506 £317,290 £3,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sycamore House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Sycamore House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: