201, Long Readings Lane, SL2 1QQ
201 Long Readings Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £182,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £182,500 8.9% 6.4% May 2011 £151,000 1.5% -1.1% Aug 2003 £135,000 23.2% 21.8% May 2001 £85,000 5.9% 4.2% Apr 1998 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £182,500 £2,570 £332,179 £4,679 May 2011 £151,000 £2,127 £304,430 £4,288 Aug 2003 £135,000 £1,901 £351,835 £4,955 May 2001 £85,000 £1,197 £308,400 £4,344 Apr 1998 £71,000 £1,000 £371,070 £5,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 201 Long Readings Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 201 Long Readings Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: