Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Dec 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Lighthurst Lane.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £115,000 £1,402 £190,756 £2,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Lighthurst Lane.

Photos for 54 Lighthurst Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.